This is the "Core Medical Apps" page of the "Medical Applications Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Medical Applications Guide   Tags: android, ios, ipad, iphone, ipod_touch, medical_apps  

This is a brief guide of medical applications for Georgetown University Medical Center and School of Nursing and Health Studies
Last Updated: Apr 11, 2012 URL: http://researchguides.dml.georgetown.edu/med-apps Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Core Medical Apps Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Core Apps [Native]

Epocrates iPhone Icon Epocrates Essentials
Authorized Users = School of Medicine Students Only
(All other users, download the free Epocrates App)
Click above link for installation instructions (NetID and password required). You should already have Epocrates installed (see link below) before installing Epocrates Essentials. Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Free Epocrates Rx from the iTunes App Store.
Free Epocrates Rx from the Android Market.
First Consult App Icon First Consult
Point-of-care app that has evidence-based information about diagnosis, treatment, prevention, on many disorders and medical topics. Free personal account required to load on your handheld. Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store
Micromedex Logo

Micromedex Drug Information and Drug Interactions
Access basic information on over 4,500 drugs. Browse by Drug name or class. Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Drug Information Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
Drug Interactions Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
You will need to enter a code to activate the content. Get the code here (NetID Required).

Skyscape App Skyscape Medical Resources
Skyscape offers Outlines in Clinical Medicine®, Archimedes™ - Medical Calculator, RxDrugs™: Drug Dosing Tool and MedAlert™ for free with the download of the mobile reader.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
DynaMed Logo DynaMed
DynaMed is a clinical reference tool created by physicians for physicians and other health care professionals for use primarily at the 'point-of-care.' Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Click here for installation instructions.
Natural Standard Logo Natural Standard
Complementary and alternative medicine database that is available within the Skyscape App (required). Follow the below link and provide your name and Georgetown email address. You will receive a serial number via email to install Natural Standard within the Skyscape App. If you want Natural Standard on multiple devices, please email dmlreference@georgetown.edu for additional codes.
Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes:
Free from the Skyscape Site.
EBSCOhost Icon EBSCOhost
Search CINAHL other EBSCOhost databases with this app. Open an EBSCOhost database on your computer and scroll to the bottom of the page. Click on the link: "EBSCOhost iPhone/iPod Touch Application." In the pop-up, enter your email address to receive code and installation instructions. Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
Nursing Reference Center Icon Nursing Reference Center
Search or browse Quick Lessons, Drug Monographs, Evidence-Based Care Sheets, and more. Open NRC on your computer and scroll to the bottom of the page. Click on the link: "NRC iPhone/iPod Touch Application." In the pop-up, enter your email address to receive code and installation instructions. Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes: Free from the iTunes App Store.
uCentral App uCentral
Click the above link for installation instructions. Includes: 5-Minute Clinical Consult, Diagnosaurus, Harrison’s Manual of Medicine, Taber’s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, and more! Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
ePSS Icon AHRQ ePSS
ePSS is an application designed to help primary care clinicians identify the screening, counseling, and preventive medication services that are appropriate for their patients.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
ATP3 iPhone App Icon ATP3 Lipids Cholesterol Management
This app follows the guidelines of the ATP III, the third report on detection, evaluation, and treatment of high blood cholesterol in adults.
Access notes:
Purchase from the iTunes App Store.
Shots App Icon Shots by STFM
Shots is a quick reference guide to the 2011 Childhood, Adolescent, and Adult Immunization Schedules. It also includes catch-up schedules.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
ScienceDirect Icon

ScienceDirect
Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.

STAT!Ref Icon STAT!Ref
Free personal account required to activate the content. Click the above STAT!Ref link to create the account ("Your Preferences"). Institutional Subscription paid for by Dahlgren Memorial Library.
Access notes:
Free from the iTunes App Store.
Free from the Android Market.
AF Guide Icon AF Guide:
Access notes: Free from the iTunes App Store.
ECG Apps: Choose One
ECG Interpreter Icon ECG Interpreter
Access notes:
Purchase from the iTunes App Store.
ECG Guide icon ECG Guide
Access notes:
Purchase from the iTunes App Store.
Purchase from the Android Market.
Instant ECG Icon Instant ECG
Access notes:
Purchase from the iTunes App Store.
Purchase from the Android Market.
 

Core Apps [Web]: These require WiFi or 3G

Mobile AccessMedicine AccessMedicine
Browse and search Harrison's Online, CURRENT Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2011, Picture Galleries from Firzpatrick's Color Atlas and Synopsis of Clinical Dermatology, 6th ed. and more! Here is how to set up mobile access:
  • Go to AccessMedicine
  • Click on “My AccessMedicine” link
  • Within the new window, click "Create Profile"
  • Fill out the form to create an account
  • You will need to log in to your account to access AccessMedince on your mobile device.
Institutional Subscription by Georgetown University
Essential Evidence Plus Essential Evidence Plus
Browse and search for evidence based information and point-of-care tools on their mobile-friendly site. Here is how to set up mobile access:
  • Go to EE+ homepage
  • Click on “My Account” tab
  • Within the big box that says “Access Personal Profile,” click "Register"
  • Fill out the form to create an account
  • You will need to log in to your account to access EE+ from off-campus.
Institutional Subscription by Georgetown University
Mobile-friendly CINAHL CINAHL [Mobile]
The mobile version of CINAHL allows you to search with keywords, limit searches, view abstracts and PDFs, link out to other full text options, and email your results.
Other EBSCOhost dabases with mobile-friendly interfaces include Health Business Fulltext Elite, Nursing & Allied Health Collection: Comprehensive, and Academic Search Premier.
Institutional Subscription by Georgetown University
MobileMicromedex

Micromedex Mobile
NetID and password required. Comprehensive drug information. Search by drug or disease; find information for CAM, toxicology, and drug interactions.
Follow links to Micromedex 2.0 and it will automatically use the mobile interface.

Mobile MD Consult Mobile MD Consult
Browse Quick Reference Content by Topic/Disorder; search through the MD Consult content, including eBooks, Practice Guidelines, The Clinics, and Journals; email citations to yourself or share links with colleagues.
Access notes:
Free Web Resource with personal account (Institutional Subscription by Georgetown University).
  1. Go to MD Consult (GOCard or Barcode Required).
  2. On the MD consult home page, click on the link for "Create Account" in the top right corner and follow the instructions. (Be sure to log off on your computer before you open MD Consult on your mobile device)
  3. Then, on your device's Web browser, open up http://www.mdconsult.com
  4. Login with your user name and password
  5. Bookmark or Add to Home Screen for Quick Access
Screenshot of PACE PACE
Patient and Clinical Encounter (PACE) system enables medical students to log patient encounters efficiently in real time during their clinical clerkships.
Access notes: Free Web Resource.
Screenshot of PubMed for Handhelds PubMed for Handhelds
PubMed MEDLINE with a handheld-friendly interface and special PICO search.
Access notes: Free Web Resource
PubMed Mobile (Beta) PubMed Mobile (Beta)
PubMed MEDLINE with a handheld-friendly interface
Access notes: Free Web Resource
Shots 2010 Online Shots 2011
Quick reference guide to the 2011 Childhood and Adolescent Immunization Schedules.
Access notes: Free Web Resource
Screenshot of Unbound MEDLINE Unbound MEDLINE
Provides access MEDLINE with an iPhone-friendly interface.
Access notes: Free Web Resource
Mobile STAT!Ref STAT!Ref
Provides searchable access to STAT!Ref's eBooks with a mobile-friendly interface.
Access notes: Free Web Resource

Suggestions?

Hey Georgetown University Community! Do you have a favorite app and want to share? Click the below link to pass it along.

 

Featured App

Residency Rater Icon Residency Rater
"Residency Rater is designed for fourth year medical students entering family medicine. The app allows students to record impressions, strengths, and weaknesses of different residency programs."
Access notes: Free from the iTunes App Store.

Get Help

Profile Image
DML Reference
Logo - AIMLogo - Google TalkLogo - MSNLogo - Yahoo IM
Contact Info
Dahlgren Memorial Library
3900 Reservoir Rd, NW
Washington, DC 20057
202.687.1448
Send Email
 

QR Code

qrcode

What is this?
It's a QR (Quick Response) Code. These two-dimensional codes have embedded information, such as URLs, contact or event information, which can be read with many smartphone cameras. There are many QR Code apps available in the store.

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip